Source Rebar Tie Wire for Construction Cages and Fences

Find 30 listings for rebar tie wire compatible with major brands like Max, Hitachi, and DeWalt. Buyers can compare specifications such as wire thickness, length, and material quality to suit various construction needs including cages, mesh, and fences.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Rebar Tie Wire Procurement

Understanding Technical Specifications and Material Composition

The procurement of rebar tie wire requires a precise understanding of the material composition and physical specifications that define product performance in construction environments. Based on the available market data, the core material for these products is consistently identified as mild steel annealed wire or iron wire. This distinction is critical for buyers, as the annealing process directly influences the ductility and "soft state" of the wire, which are essential for the effective operation of automatic rebar tying tools. The wire undergoes specific drawing processes, with market observations indicating both hot drawing and cold drawing methods. Buyers must verify which process was utilized, as it affects the final tensile strength and flexibility of the product.

The physical geometry of the wire is another primary specification. The cross-sectional shape is uniformly round, and the thickness varies to accommodate different rebar diameters. Observed standards in the market include specific gauges such as 19 Gauge, as well as metric measurements like 0.8mm, 1.0mm, and 1.57mm. These variations are not arbitrary; they correspond to the maximum steel bar diameter the wire is designed to secure. For instance, specific product models are engineered to tie bars up to 1.0mm in diameter, while other variants may support larger loads. The length of the wire is equally variable, with observed ranges spanning from 28 meters to 215 feet, or approximately 95 meters. This variation in length is often dictated by the coil capacity and the specific requirements of the tying tool being used.

The surface treatment of the wire is another critical technical attribute. The majority of observed products feature a black surface treatment, which is often the result of the annealing process or a specific coating applied to prevent rust and reduce friction during the tying cycle. The wire is typically supplied in a "soft state," ensuring it can be looped and twisted without snapping under the mechanical stress of the tying tool. The product type is predominantly identified as "Loop Tie Wire," a configuration designed to fit seamlessly into the jaws of automated rebar tiers.

Compliance, Certification, and Standard Verification

In the construction industry, compliance with international standards and certifications is a non-negotiable aspect of procurement. For rebar tie wire, the presence of the CE certification is a significant indicator of compliance with European safety and quality directives. Buyers should explicitly verify that the supplier can provide valid CE documentation for the specific batch of wire being purchased. This certification ensures that the product meets the necessary safety requirements for use in construction applications within regulated markets.

Beyond general certifications, the specific product standards must be aligned with the project requirements. The market data references specific model standards such as TW1061T, TW898, and TW1525. These model numbers often correspond to specific industry standards or manufacturer-specific specifications that dictate the wire's performance characteristics. For example, the standard TW1061T is associated with specific gauge and diameter requirements. Buyers must ensure that the product they are sourcing matches the exact standard required by their engineering specifications. Relying on generic descriptions without verifying the specific model standard can lead to compatibility issues with the tying tools.

Furthermore, the origin of the product plays a role in compliance. The majority of the observed supply originates from China, with specific regions like Hebei noted as production hubs. While this does not inherently imply a quality issue, it underscores the importance of verifying the supplier's ability to meet the destination country's import regulations and standards. Buyers should request proof of origin and ensure that the product labeling clearly states the country of manufacture to facilitate customs clearance and regulatory audits.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing of rebar tie wire is influenced by several dynamic factors, including raw material costs, manufacturing processes, and order volume. The observed price range in the market is substantial, spanning from $0.20 to $800 USD. This wide variance is not indicative of a single product but rather reflects the diversity of product types, packaging configurations, and order quantities. The lower end of the price spectrum likely corresponds to smaller quantities or basic specifications, while the higher end may reflect bulk orders, specialized gauges, or premium packaging.

The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is a significant driver of unit cost. The market data indicates an MOQ range from 1 unit up to 2500 units. Buyers purchasing small quantities may face higher per-unit costs due to the fixed costs of production and logistics associated with smaller batches. Conversely, buyers who can commit to larger volumes, such as the 50 rolls per case or 50 coils per carton configurations observed, may benefit from economies of scale. The packaging format, whether it is 30 pieces per carton, 50 pieces per carton, or 50 coils per carton, also impacts the overall cost structure, as it affects shipping efficiency and handling requirements.

Raw material costs, specifically the price of mild steel and iron wire, are a fundamental component of the final price. Fluctuations in the global steel market will directly impact the cost of the tie wire. Additionally, the manufacturing process, such as the annealing and drawing techniques used, adds value and cost to the product. Buyers should be aware that the "soft state" and specific surface treatments, such as the black finish, are value-added features that may command a premium over unprocessed wire.

Compatibility with Rebar Tying Tools and Applications

The primary application of rebar tie wire is in the construction industry, specifically for securing steel reinforcement bars (rebar) in concrete structures. The wire is designed for use in various applications, including the construction of cages, construction wire mesh, screens, gabion meshes, protecting meshes, and fence meshes. The versatility of the wire allows it to be used in a wide range of structural and non-structural applications where steel reinforcement is required.

A critical factor in procurement is the compatibility of the tie wire with specific rebar tying tools. The market data highlights a strong correlation between specific wire models and specific tool brands. For instance, the Tw898 tie wire is explicitly designed for use with Max, Tjep, and Bn tools. Similarly, the Tw1525 variant is compatible with Rb655, Rb50, and Rb650A rebar tiers. The Tw1061t model is tailored for Rb441t and Rb611t Twintier tools. Other models, such as the TW061T, are noted for their similarity to the Tw1061t standard.

Buyers must carefully match the wire model to the tools available on their job sites. Using an incompatible wire can lead to tool jams, broken wires, and inefficient tying cycles, which can significantly delay construction progress. The list of compatible tools includes models from major brands such as BOSCH, Hitachi, Black & Decker, DeWalt, and Metabo, as well as specialized rebar tier brands like Rb395, Rb397, Rb217, Rb215, and Rb212. The "Suit" attribute in the product data emphasizes that these wires are engineered to work with all Max, Tjep, and Bn rebar tying tools, ensuring a seamless integration into the workflow.

Supplier Evaluation and Lead Time Considerations

When evaluating potential suppliers for rebar tie wire, buyers should look for indicators of reliability and responsiveness. The observed delivery lead time for these products is notably short, with many suppliers offering delivery within 1 to 3 days after the deposit is received. This rapid turnaround is a significant advantage for construction projects that require immediate material availability. However, buyers must verify if this lead time applies to all product variants or only specific models, as customizations or large orders may extend the timeline.

The availability of samples is another crucial factor in supplier evaluation. The market data indicates that free samples are available, and some suppliers offer fast delivery for these samples. This allows buyers to physically inspect the wire for quality, softness, and compatibility with their tools before committing to a large order. The ability to request samples without cost demonstrates a supplier's confidence in their product and their willingness to engage in a transparent procurement process.

Suppliers should also be evaluated based on their customization capabilities. The product data confirms that customization is available, allowing buyers to request specific lengths, gauges, or packaging configurations. This flexibility is essential for projects with unique requirements. Additionally, the supplier's ability to handle large volumes, as evidenced by the high MOQs observed, is important for large-scale construction projects. Buyers should assess the supplier's capacity to maintain consistent quality and delivery schedules, especially when dealing with the wide range of models and specifications available in the market.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy

Ensuring consistent quality is paramount in the procurement of rebar tie wire. The product attributes indicate that the wire is in a "soft state" and undergoes specific surface treatments, such as black coating, to enhance performance. Buyers should implement a quality control protocol that includes visual inspections for surface defects, verification of the wire's diameter and gauge, and testing of the wire's flexibility and tensile strength. The "Hot Drawing" and "Cold Drawing" processes mentioned in the data suggest that different manufacturing methods may yield different quality characteristics, and buyers should request test results or quality certificates to confirm the specific process used.

Long-term procurement strategies should focus on building relationships with suppliers who can provide consistent quality and reliable delivery. The observed range of product models, from Tw898 to Tw1061t, suggests a diverse product line that can meet various project needs. Buyers should consider establishing a preferred supplier list based on the specific models and standards required for their projects. This approach can streamline the procurement process and reduce the risk of supply chain disruptions.

Furthermore, buyers should monitor the market for changes in raw material costs and manufacturing standards. The steel market is volatile, and these fluctuations can impact the price and availability of rebar tie wire. By maintaining a close relationship with suppliers and staying informed about market trends, buyers can better manage their procurement costs and ensure a steady supply of high-quality materials for their construction projects. The availability of free samples and the short lead times observed in the market provide a solid foundation for building a robust and responsive supply chain.

FAQs

What materials are used for rebar tie wire?

The wire is made from mild steel annealed wire or iron wire. This material is processed into a soft state to ensure flexibility and prevent snapping during the tying cycle with automated tools.

Which certifications are available for this product?

Products typically carry CE certification to meet European safety and quality directives. Buyers should verify valid documentation for specific batches to ensure compliance with international construction standards.

How long is the delivery lead time after deposit?

Delivery usually occurs within 1 to 3 days after the deposit is received. This rapid turnaround supports urgent construction project needs, though large custom orders may vary.

Can I get free samples for quality testing?

Free samples are available and often delivered quickly for inspection. This allows buyers to verify the soft state, surface treatment, and compatibility with their specific rebar tying tools before bulk ordering.

What is the minimum order quantity for purchase?

The minimum order quantity ranges from 1 unit up to 2500 units depending on the supplier. Smaller orders may have higher per-unit costs while larger volumes benefit from economies of scale.

Which rebar tiers are compatible with these wires?

Specific models like Tw898 suit Max, Tjep, and Bn tools, while Tw1061t fits Rb441t and Rb611t Twintier models. Matching the wire model to the tool brand prevents jams and ensures efficient tying.

What are the standard wire thickness and gauge options?

Standard thicknesses include 0.8mm, 1.0mm, and 1.57mm, with 19 Gauge also available. These dimensions correspond to the maximum steel bar diameter the wire is designed to secure effectively.